Accepted scientific name:
Caretta caretta caretta Linnaeus 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caretta caretta caretta Linnaeus 1758
Synonyms:
Caretta atra MERREM 1820 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caretta atra MERREM 1820
Caretta nasuta RAFINESQUE 1814 (synonym)
Chelonia pelasgorum BORY 1833 (synonym)
Testudo cephalo SCHNEIDER 1783 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Testudo cephalo SCHNEIDER 1783
Thalassochelys corticata GIRARD 1858 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Cheloniidae
Genus Caretta
Species Caretta caretta
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Caretta&species=caretta
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f5ee54a6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201