Accepted scientific name:
Calamodontophis ronaldoi FRANCO, DE CARVALHO CINTRA & DE LEMA 2006 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calamodontophis ronaldoi FRANCO, DE CARVALHO CINTRA & DE LEMA 2006
Synonyms:
Calamodontophis dorsolineatus DE 2002 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Calamodontophis
Distribution: S Brazil (Paraná) Terra typica: from the municipality of General Carneiro (26°25’S; 51°18’W – elevation 983 m a.s.l.), state of Parana´, Brazil.
Additional data: Holotype: IBSP 55914, adult female. Diagnosis: A representative of Calamodontophis that differs from C. paucidens mainly by its light longitudinal dorsal line, black blotch stretching from the buccal commissure to the gular region, and black blotch on parietals. Etymology: The specific epithet ronaldoi honors Ronaldo Fernandes, a prominent Brazilian herpetologist at the Departamento de Re´pteis e Anfi´bios of the Museu Nacional, Rio de Janeiro, state of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Calamodontophis&species=ronaldoi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:de542ae6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201