Accepted scientific name:
Phelsuma rosagularis MERTENS 1963 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Phelsuma guimbeaui rosagularis VINSON 1969 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phelsuma guimbeaui rosagularis VINSON 1969
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Gekkonidae
Genus Phelsuma
Distribution: Mascarene Islands: Mauritius (confined to disjunct montane areas in the southwest and the east).
Additional data: Max. length: 170 mm.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Phelsuma&species=rosagularis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e267d376-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201