You selected Naja annulifera anchietae BROADLEY 1995. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Naja anchietae BOCAGE 1879 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Naja anchietae BOCAGE 1879
Synonyms:
Naia anchietae BOULENGER 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Naia anchietae BOULENGER 1896
Naja annulifera anchietae BROADLEY 1995 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Naja annulifera anchietae BROADLEY 1995
Naja haje BOETTGER 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Naja haje BOETTGER 1887
Naja haje anchietae MERTENS 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Naja haje anchietae MERTENS 1937
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Anchieta's Cobra - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Naja
Distribution: South Africa, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, Mozambique, Zambia, Malawi, Swaziland, S Angola, S Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire) Terra typica: Caconda, Angola.
Additional data: Lectotype MBL 1987 (destroyed according to BROADLEY & WÜSTER 2004) Venomous! Colouration. Juveniles are yellow above and below, dorsally with dark scale margins forming irregular transverse lines and a broad black band encircling the neck. Adults gradually darken to light or dark brown, the dark band on the neck fades out. The venter is usually yellow, heavily blotched with dark brown, and the throat band, covering ca. ventrals 12-23, becomes purple-brown. A banded phase sometimes occurs in the southern part of the species range, black with six to eight yellow bands on the body and one to three on the tail. The light bands are usually as wide or wider than the dark ones. This banded phase has been noted in 13% of males and 22% of females. Size.Largest male (NMWN 9734 - Windhoek, Namibia) 1990 + 320 = 2310 mm; largest female (NMZB-UM 31521 - 25 km S of Shakawe, Botswana) 1870 + 310 = 2180 mm. Etymology: Named after José de Anchieta (9 Oct 1832 -14 Sep 1897), Portugese explorer of Africa.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Naja&species=anchietae
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e3010c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201