You selected Vipera (montivipera) xanthina NILSON 1999. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Vipera xanthina GRAY 1849 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vipera xanthina GRAY 1849
Synonyms:
Daboia xanthina GRAY 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daboia xanthina GRAY 1849
Montivipera xanthina NILSON 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Montivipera xanthina NILSON 1999
Vipera bulgardaghica NILSON 1985 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera bulgardaghica NILSON 1985
Vipera (montivipera) xanthina NILSON 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera (montivipera) xanthina NILSON 1999
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Coastal Viper, Ottoman Viper English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Vipera
Distribution: W Turkey, Greece (NE Makri, Lesbos, Chios, Samos, Patmos, Lipsi, Leros, Kalymnos, Symi, Chalki). Elevation up to 3000 m. bulgardaghica: SC Turkey; TT: Kar Boghaz, Bulgar Dag (= Bolkar Dagi), Cilicischer Taurus (Prov. Nigde). Terra typica: Xanthus, SW T
Additional data: Venomous! Vipera bulgardaghica NILSON & ANDREN 1985 is a synonym of Vipera xanthina (JOGER, pers. comm.), but considered as a valid species by DAVID & INEICH 1999. However, GARRIGUES et al. (2005) found that V. bulgardaghica appears to be more closely related to V. albizona and thus a member of the Montivipera clade. Vipera bornmuelleri has been considered as a subspecies of V. xanthina but is now considered as a valid species. Etymology: named after its type locality. Total length up to 182 cm, but usually less than 100 cm.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Vipera&species=xanthina
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9f59ad8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201