Accepted scientific name:
Vipera ursinii BONAPARTE 1835 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vipera ursinii BONAPARTE 1835
Synonyms:
Acridophaga uralensis Reuss 1925 (synonym)
Pelias ursinii BONAPARTE 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pelias ursinii BONAPARTE 1835
Vipera (pelias) ursinii VENCHI 2006 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera (pelias) ursinii VENCHI 2006
Infraspecific taxon: Vipera ursinii anatolica EISELT & BARAN, 1970 (status unclear)
Vipera ursinii ebneri KNÖPFLER & SOCHUREK, 1955 (status unclear)
Vipera ursinii graeca NILSON & ANDRÉN 1988 (status unclear)
Vipera ursinii macrops (MÉHELY, 1911) (status unclear)
Vipera ursinii moldavica NILSON, ANDRÉN & JOGER 1993
Vipera ursinii parursinii NILSON & ANDRÉN 2001
Vipera ursinii rakosiensis MÉHELY, 1893: 190
Vipera ursinii tienshanica NILSON & ANDRÉN 2001
Vipera ursinii ursinii (Bonaparte, 1835)
Vipera ursinii wettsteini KNÖPFLER & SOCHUREK, 1955 (status unclear)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Meadow Viper, Orsinis Viper English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Vipera
Distribution: SE France, E Austria, Italy, W Yugoslavia: Croatia, Bosnia and Hercegowina, Monte Negro, Macedonia, Serbia, N Albania, Hungary, Romania, Bulgaria, Greece, W Turkey (NE Turkey ?), NW Iran, Armenia, Russia, Moldova, Georgia, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Ukrai
Additional data: Venomous! Vipera ursinii ebneri KNÖPFLER & SOCHUREK, 1955 is now considered a synonym of V. eriwanensis. Vipera ursinii renardi (CHRISTOPH, 1861) is now considered as a valid species. Synonymy partly after KHALIKOV & ANANJEVA (pers. comm.). Golay et al. (1993) recognized 4 subspecies: V. u. ursinii, rakosiensis, eriwanensis, and renardi, of which the latter 2 have been raised to species status. However, the taxonomy is in an unsatisfactory state and requires more study before any further conclusions can be drawn.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Vipera&species=ursinii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e48aea-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201