You selected Vipera berus. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Vipera sachalinensis ZAREVSKY 1917 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vipera sachalinensis ZAREVSKY 1917
Synonyms:
Coluber sachalinensis continentalis NIKOLSKY 1926 (synonym)
Coluber sachalinensis sachalinensis (synonym)
Vipera berus (synonym)
Vipera berus sachalinensis ZAREVSKY 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera berus sachalinensis ZAREVSKY 1917
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Vipera
Distribution: Amur Oblast, Primorskye Kray and Khabarovsk Kray (Far East, Russia), Sakhalin Island (Russia), NE China, North Korea
Additional data: Venomous! Synonymy partly after KHALIKOV & ANANJEVA (pers. comm.)
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Vipera&species=sachalinensis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e4877a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201