You selected Vipera ursinii renardi HARDING 1980. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Vipera renardi CHRISTOPH 1861 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vipera renardi CHRISTOPH 1861
Synonyms:
Pelias renardi CHRISTOPH 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pelias renardi CHRISTOPH 1861
Vipera ursinii MCDIARMID 1999 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera ursinii MCDIARMID 1999
Vipera ursinii renardi HARDING 1980 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera ursinii renardi HARDING 1980
Vipera (pelias) renardi NILSON 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera (pelias) renardi NILSON 1999
Infraspecific taxon: Vipera renardi bashkirovi GARANIN, PAVLOV & BAKIEV, 2004
Vipera renardi renardi (CHRISTOPH 1861)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Steppe Viper English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Vipera
Distribution: Romania, Ukraine, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kirgiziya, China bashkirovi: Spassky Archipelago, Kuybyshev Reservoir (Vodokhranilische), south-western Tatarstan. Terra typica: Tawrow in don and Tambow in the steppes (Russia).
Additional data: Venomous! Vipera renardi eriwanensis has been elevated to species status. Vipera renardi is treated as synonym of V. ursinii by MCDIARMID et al. (1999). Vipera renardi bashkirovi can be distinguised from the nominate form by the following characters: total length up to 710 mm; ventrals 120-154; subcaudals 22-35; 19-21 scales around midbody (B. Baker, pers. comm.).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Vipera&species=renardi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e48c16-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201