Accepted scientific name:
Vipera pontica BILLING, NILSON & SATTLER 1990 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vipera pontica BILLING, NILSON & SATTLER 1990
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black Sea Viper English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Vipera
Distribution: Turkey, Georgia
Additional data: Venomous! Species of doubtful validity (U. Joger in MCDIARMID et al. 1999). Maybe placed in the synonymy of V. barani (fide BARAN 2001)
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Vipera&species=pontica
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e48e64-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201