Accepted scientific name:
Vipera palaestinae WERNER 1938 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vipera palaestinae WERNER 1938
Synonyms:
Daboia palaestinae MALLOW 2003 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daboia palaestinae MALLOW 2003
Daboia (daboia) palaestinae OBST 1983 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daboia (daboia) palaestinae OBST 1983
Vipera (sl) palaestinae VENCHI 2006 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera (sl) palaestinae VENCHI 2006
Vipera xanthina palaestinae MERTENS 1952 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera xanthina palaestinae MERTENS 1952
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Palestine Viper English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Vipera
Distribution: Syria, Jordan, Israel, Lebanon Terra typica: Haifa, Palaestina
Additional data: Venomous! Not found in Turkey but close to the Turkish-Syrian border (Latakia; fide NILSON et al. 1988).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Vipera&species=palaestinae
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e48f86-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201