You selected Vipera berus LINNAEUS 1756. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Vipera nikolskii VEDMEDERYA, GRUBANT & RUDAJEWA 1986 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Vipera berus LINNAEUS 1756 (synonym)
Vipera berus nikolskii JOGER 1997 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera berus nikolskii JOGER 1997
Vipera prester Linnaeus 1761 (synonym)
Vipera (pelias) nikolskii VENCHI 2006 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera (pelias) nikolskii VENCHI 2006
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Nikolsky's Viper English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Vipera
Distribution: Ukraine (vicinity of Kharkhov), Central and S Russia Terra typica: near the city of Kharkov, Ukraine
Additional data: Venomous! Closely related to V. berus, maybe a subspecies (U. Joger in MCDIARMID et al. 1999).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Vipera&species=nikolskii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e490b2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201