You selected Vipera latastei montana SAINT 1953. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Vipera monticola SAINT GIRONS 1953 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vipera monticola SAINT GIRONS 1953
Synonyms:
Vipera latastei montana SAINT 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera latastei montana SAINT 1953
Vipera latastei monticola SAINT 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera latastei monticola SAINT 1954
Vipera (rhinaspis) monticola OBST 1983 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera (rhinaspis) monticola OBST 1983
Vipera (vipera) monticola VENCHI 2006 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera (vipera) monticola VENCHI 2006
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mountain Viper - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Vipera
Distribution: Morocco (High Atlas), elevation up to 3000 m. Terra typica: Massif du Toubkal, Haut Atlas, Morocco, 2800 m.
Additional data: Syntypes: ZMA 11154, MNHN Venomous! Vipera latastei montana is a junior secondary homonym of Vipera berus var. montana MÉHELY 1893. Size: max TL 40 cm.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Vipera&species=monticola
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e491d4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201