Accepted scientific name:
Vipera berus Linnaeus 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vipera berus Linnaeus 1758
Synonyms:
Berus vulgaris SWAINSON 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Berus vulgaris SWAINSON 1839
Chersea vulgaris FLEMING 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chersea vulgaris FLEMING 1822
Coluber berus Linnaeus 1758 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber berus Linnaeus 1758
Vipera (pelias) berus VENCHI 2006 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera (pelias) berus VENCHI 2006
Infraspecific taxon: Vipera berus berus (Linnaeus 1758)
Vipera berus bosniensis (Boettger, 1889)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Adder, Northern Viper English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Vipera
Distribution: Norway, Sweden, Finland, France, Denmark, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, N Italy, Belgium, Netherlands, Great Britain, Poland, Czech Republic (formerly Czechoslovakia), Hungary, Romania, Bulgaria, Albania, Yugoslavia: Croatia, Slovenia, Macedonia, Bo
Additional data: Venomous! Distribution including data for V. sachalinensis which has been elevated to species status. ENGELMANN et al. (1993) list Vipera berus pseudaspis SCHREIBER 1912 as separate subspecies. Synonymy partly after STEJNEGER 1907. Vipera berus bosniensis may represent a valid species (U. Joger in MCDIARMID et al. 1999). Vipera berus sachalinensis ZAREVSKY 1917 has been elevated to species status.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Vipera&species=berus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:de55155a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201