Accepted scientific name:
Varanus auffenbergi SPRACKLAND 1999 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Varanus auffenbergi SPRACKLAND 1999
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Auffenbergs Waran German -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Varanidae
Genus Varanus
Distribution: Indonesia (Roti Island) Terra typica: Roti Island, Indonesia
Additional data: Holotype: AMNH 143812 Illustration in Akeret (2003). AST (2001) indicated that this species may be synonymous to V. timorensis.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Varanus&species=auffenbergi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0155282-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201