Accepted scientific name:
Uropeltis maculatus BEDDOME 1878 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Uropeltis maculatus BEDDOME 1878
Synonyms:
Silybura maculata BEDDOME 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silybura maculata BEDDOME 1878
Uropeltis maculata MCDIARMID 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uropeltis maculata MCDIARMID 1999
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spotted Earth Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Uropeltidae
Genus Uropeltis
Distribution: S India (Anaimalai and Travancore Hills, 6,0007,000 feet) Terra typica: Not listed Anamallays fide BOULENGER 1893: 149.
Additional data: Syntypes: BMNH 1946.1.16.631946.1.16.65, 1946.1.16.831946.1.16.84 (Anamallays) are listed as types by BOULENGER.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Uropeltis&species=maculatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0157d52-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201