You selected Tropidoscincus roehssii BAUER 1990. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tropidoscincus variabilis BAVAY 1869 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tropidoscincus variabilis BAVAY 1869
Synonyms:
Leiolopisma variabile GREER 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leiolopisma variabile GREER 1974
Lygosoma röhssii ANDERSSON 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lygosoma röhssii ANDERSSON 1908
Lygosoma (leiolopisma) variable SMITH 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lygosoma (leiolopisma) variable SMITH 1937
Tropidolopisma variabilis BAVAY 1869 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropidolopisma variabilis BAVAY 1869
Tropidoscincus roehssii BAUER 1990 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropidoscincus roehssii BAUER 1990
Tropidoscincus rohsii SADLIER 1987 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropidoscincus rohsii SADLIER 1987
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Tropidoscincus
Distribution: New Caledonia roehssii: SE New Caledonia. Terra typica: Nouvelle-Calédonie (by implication).
Additional data: Neotype designated by SADLIER 1987. Lygosoma röhssii has been synonymized with T. variabilis by SADLIER & BAUER, 2000. Common where it is found.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Tropidoscincus&species=variabilis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9f721c8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201