You selected Vipera punicea SCHLEGEL 1826. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Trimeresurus puniceus BOIE 1827 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trimeresurus puniceus BOIE 1827
Synonyms:
Atropophis puniceus PETERS 1872 (synonym)
Atropos acontia LAURENTI 1768 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atropos acontia LAURENTI 1768
Atropos puniceus WAGLER 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atropos puniceus WAGLER 1830
Bothrops puniceus LIDTH 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bothrops puniceus LIDTH 1890
Cophias punicea BOIE 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cophias punicea BOIE 1827
Lachesis puniceus BOULENGER 1896 (synonym)
Trigonocephalus puniceus SCHLEGEL 1837 (synonym)
Vipera punicea SCHLEGEL 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera punicea SCHLEGEL 1826
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ashy Pit Viper, Flat-nosed pitviper - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Trimeresurus
Distribution: Indonesia (Java, Sumatra, Simalur, Mentawai, Natuna Archipelago) Terra typica: Java
Additional data: Venomous! The relationships of this species with T. borneensis and T. brongersmai are still under discussion (see these species). Old Bornean reports of Trimeresurus puniceus often refer to T. borneensis (both species are very similar). Not in Thailand fide GUMPRECHT & BULIAN 2003. Diagnosis. A species of the genus Trimeresurus from Java Island and South Sumatra, characterized by the combination of the following characters: (1) an overall grey or brown pattern with 20–30 darker crossbands, distinctly related to the sex: in males, background colour in various shades of grey or yellowish-brown, with darker, irregular, constricted, dorsolateral blotches, often heavily powdered with cream and dark dots, giving an ashy1293 or lichen-like appearance; in females, pattern much less contrasted in shades of grey or yellowhish-brown with more or less brown subrectangular dorsolateral blotches; males are more brightly colored, with a more complex and contrasted pattern than females, but not overally darker or lighter than females; (2) a distinctly projected and raised snout, strongly obliquely truncated when seen from the side, rounded or subrectangular seen from above; (3) internasals normal or weakly bilobate, either sligthly raised or upturned, or flat; (4) 21 or 23 (rarely 19) DSR at midbody; (5) 1st supralabial distinct from nasal; (6) 2nd supralabials never bordering the loreal pit, topped by a prefoveal scale; (7) 2–5 small, distinctly raised supraoculars; (8) VEN: 153–167, SC: 41–59; (9) occipital and temporal scales distinctly keeled in both sexes; (10) IL of the first pair not in contact each with the other; (11) hemipenes short, reaching 11–13th SC, nearly entirely spinose [from DAVID et al. 2006].
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Trimeresurus&species=puniceus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e61194-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201