Accepted scientific name:
Trimeresurus gracilis OSHIMA 1920 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trimeresurus gracilis OSHIMA 1920
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kikuchi Habu - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Trimeresurus
Distribution: Taiwan Terra typica: Formosa
Additional data: Venomous! Named after Latin gracilis, meaning small or lanky, or gracile. Not assigned to any genus by MALHOTRA & THORPE 2004.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Trimeresurus&species=gracilis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e25f6628-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201