Accepted scientific name:
Chersina angulata SCHWEIGGER 1812 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chersina angulata SCHWEIGGER 1812
Synonyms:
Testudo angulata SCHWEIGGER 1812 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Testudo angulata SCHWEIGGER 1812
Common names:
Common name Language Country
South African Bowsprit Tortoise, Angulate Tortoise - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Testudinidae
Genus Chersina
Distribution: Republic of South Africa (along the coastline of Cape Province, from East London westward to the mouth of the Orange River), Namibia (introduced fide LEVER 2003: 22). Terra typica: "Patria ignota" (= country unknown).
Additional data: TYPE: Not designated, although in his original description, Schweigger 1812, specifically noted that he examined two specimens in the Paris museum (? =MNHN). According to Crumly (fide KING & BURKE 1989), SMF 7857, a stuffed specimen received from MNHN, is not the specimen from which Schweigger provided measurements, but may be the second specimen, a syntype. Illustration in Elaphe 10 (1): 23 [2002].
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Chersina&species=angulata
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f015fab6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201