Accepted scientific name:
Sistrurus ravus COPE 1865 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Crotalus ravus COPE 1865 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Sistrurus ravus brunneus HARRIS & SIMMONS 1978
Sistrurus ravus exiguus CAMPBELL & ARMSTRONG 1979
Sistrurus ravus lutescens HARRIS & SIMMONS 1978 (see comment)
Sistrurus ravus ravus COPE 1865
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mexican Massasauga - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Sistrurus
Distribution: Mexico (WC Puebla, Veracruz, Morelos, Tlaxcala, C Guerrero, C Oaxaca, S Hidalgo) ravus: Mexico (central plateau) brunneus: Mexico (Oaxaca: Mesa del Sur) exiguus: Mexico (Guerrero: Sierra Madre del Sur)
Additional data: Venomous! Another subspecies, S. r. sinaloensis has been proposed but the description is woefully incomplete and the locality data are likely suspect (CAMPBELL & LAMAR 1989: 376). Sistrurus ravus lutescens (HARRIS & SIMMONS 1978) is not listed in WELCH 1994 and not recognized as subspecies by GOLAY et al. (1993).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Sistrurus&species=ravus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e72354-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201