Accepted scientific name:
Scelotes schebeni STERNFELD 1910 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scelotes schebeni STERNFELD 1910
Synonyms:
Melanoseps schebeni BRYGOO 1982 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanoseps schebeni BRYGOO 1982
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Scelotes
Distribution: Namibia
Additional data: The holotype of this species seems to be lost (fide BRYGOO & ROUX-ESTEVE 1982), hence its status remains unclear. This species lost its forelimb entirely and retains only two digits on the hind limb.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Scelotes&species=schebeni
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e76e72-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201