You selected Scelotes arenicolor GREER 1970. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Scelotes arenicolus PETERS 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scelotes arenicolus PETERS 1854
Synonyms:
Herpetosaura arenicola PETERS 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpetosaura arenicola PETERS 1854
Scelotes arenicola BOULENGER 1887 (synonym)
Scelotes arenicola arenicola BROADLEY 1990 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scelotes arenicola arenicola BROADLEY 1990
Scelotes arenicolor GREER 1970 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Scelotes arenicolus arenicola (PETERS 1854)
Scelotes arenicolus insularis BROADLEY 1990
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Scelotes
Distribution: Republic of South Africa (Zululand), Natal, S Mozambique (Angoche), Swaziland Terra typica: Inhambane, Lourenzo-Marques [= Maputo, Mozambique]
Additional data: Paralectotypes: ZMB 4818, 9413-4, 9415, NMW 19059 (fide Tiedemann et al. 1994); Lectotype: NMW 19059 (fide BROADLEY 1994) Belongs to the S. arenicola group. This species lost its forelimb entirely and retains only two digits on the hind limb.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Scelotes&species=arenicolus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e25b3be8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201