Accepted scientific name:
Scelotes anguineus BOULENGER 1887 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scelotes anguineus BOULENGER 1887
Synonyms:
Herpetosaura anguinea TORNIER 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpetosaura anguinea TORNIER 1902
Herpetoseps anguinus BOULENGER 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpetoseps anguinus BOULENGER 1887
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Boulenger's Burrowing Skink - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Scelotes
Distribution: Republic of South Africa (Algoa Basin in E Cape)
Additional data: This species lost its forelimb entirely and retains only two digits on the hind limb.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Scelotes&species=anguineus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e773ae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201