You selected Rhacodactylus aubryanus BOCAGE 1881. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Rhacodactylus leachianus CUVIER 1829 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhacodactylus leachianus CUVIER 1829
Synonyms:
Ascalabotes leachianus CUVIER 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ascalabotes leachianus CUVIER 1829
Gecko leachii SCHINZ 1834 (synonym)
Hoplodactylus (rhacodactylus) leachianus FITZINGER 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hoplodactylus (rhacodactylus) leachianus FITZINGER 1843
Lomatodactylus (platydactylus) leachianus VAN 1833 (synonym)
Platydactylus leachianus WIEGMANN 1834 (synonym)
Pteroplura (gecko) leachianus Gray 1831 (synonym)
Rhacodactylus aubrianus BOCAGE 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhacodactylus aubrianus BOCAGE 1873
Rhacodactylus aubryanus BOCAGE 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhacodactylus aubryanus BOCAGE 1881
Rhacodactylus leachianus BOCAGE 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhacodactylus leachianus BOCAGE 1873
Infraspecific taxon: Rhacodactylus leachianus aubrianus BOCAGE 1873 [see comment]
Rhacodactylus leachianus henkeli SEIPP & OBST 1994 [see comment]
Rhacodactylus leachianus leachianus (CUVIER 1829)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
New Caledonia Giant Gecko - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Gekkonidae
Genus Rhacodactylus
Distribution: New Caledonia; Isle of Pine; Belep Isles (?) henkeli: restricted to the Ile des Pins south off New Caledonia Terra typica: not given (fide WERMUTH 1965).
Additional data: The only known specimen of Rhacodactylus leachianus aubrianus were destroyed in 1975. The description of Bocage (1873) is inadequate to assess the potential validity of this taxon. The validity of henkeli has been questioned by SEIPP (1996; thesis) and GOOD et al. (1997). This is the largest gecko species, reaching 255 mm snout-vent length (total length: 400 mm). Widespread but not very common.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Rhacodactylus&species=leachianus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:edacdd08-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201