Accepted scientific name:
Rhacodactylus ciliatus GUICHENOT 1866 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhacodactylus ciliatus GUICHENOT 1866
Synonyms:
Correlophus ciliatus GUICHENOT 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Correlophus ciliatus GUICHENOT 1866
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Crested Gecko, Eyelash Gecko - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Gekkonidae
Genus Rhacodactylus
Distribution: EC New Caledonia Terra typica: New Caledonia.
Additional data: Lectotype: MNHN 701A (designated by Bauer 1990) Photo on the cover of Herp. Review 31 (3), 2000. Maybe extinct according to BAUER & SADLIER (1993).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Rhacodactylus&species=ciliatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f016e886-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201