Accepted scientific name:
Rhacodactylus auriculatus BAVAY 1869 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhacodactylus auriculatus BAVAY 1869
Synonyms:
Ceratolophus hexaceros BOCAGE 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceratolophus hexaceros BOCAGE 1873
Ceratophus auriculatus MUFTI 1972 (synonym)
Gecko ceratolophus BORING 1949 (synonym)
Phacodactylus auriculatus RÖSLER 1990 (synonym)
Platydactylus auriculatus BAVAY 1869 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platydactylus auriculatus BAVAY 1869
Common names:
Common name Language Country
New Caledonia Bumpy Gecko English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Gekkonidae
Genus Rhacodactylus
Distribution: S New Caledonia Terra typica: Mont d’Or, New Caledonia.
Additional data: Highly variable species. Common and fairly widespread.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Rhacodactylus&species=auriculatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f016ee4e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201