Accepted scientific name:
Ramphotyphlops waitii BOULENGER 1895 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ramphotyphlops waitii BOULENGER 1895
Synonyms:
Typhlops waitii BOULENGER 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typhlops waitii BOULENGER 1895
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Beaked Blind Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Typhlopidae
Genus Ramphotyphlops
Distribution: Australia (West Australia) Terra typica: N. W. Australia
Additional data: Holotype: BMNH 1946.1.11.74 Etymology: (probably) named after Edgar Waite (1866-1929), curator at the Australian Museum from 1893, and at the South Australian Museum from 1906. For further biographical information see Williams et al. (2006).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Ramphotyphlops&species=waitii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e82c72-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201