You selected Vipera persica persica MARX 1965. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudocerastes persicus DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudocerastes persicus DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854
Synonyms:
Cerastes persicus DUMÉRIL 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastes persicus DUMÉRIL 1854
Daboia persica persica OBST 1983 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daboia persica persica OBST 1983
Pseudocerastes bicornis WALL 1913 (synonym)
Vipera persica persica MARX 1965 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera persica persica MARX 1965
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Perisan Horned Viper English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Pseudocerastes
Distribution: Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Iran (incl. Kavir desert), Afghanistan, India Pakistan, N Oman, United Arab Emirates (UAE), Jordan, SE Turkey, NW Azerbaijan, Syria, Israel Terra typica: Persia
Additional data: Venomous! Occurrence in Turkey likely but not proven (NILSON et al. 1988). Named after its distribution in Persia (now: Iran).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Pseudocerastes&species=persicus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e87cea-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201