You selected Vipera persica fieldi MARX 1965. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudocerastes fieldi Schmidt 1930 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudocerastes fieldi Schmidt 1930
Synonyms:
Daboia persica fieldi OBST 1983 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daboia persica fieldi OBST 1983
Pseudocerastes persicus fieldi ARNOLD 1977 (synonym)
Vipera persica fieldi MARX 1965 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera persica fieldi MARX 1965
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Field's Horned Viper - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Pseudocerastes
Distribution: Israel, Egypt, Sinai, Jordan, SW Iraq, Saudi Arabia, probably Syria
Additional data: Venomous! A record from Lebanon (Harding and Welch 1980) must be disregarded. Considered as subspecies of P. persicus by Leviton et al. and other authors (Golay et al. 1993 etc.).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Pseudocerastes&species=fieldi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e87e16-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201