Accepted scientific name:
Psammodromus algirus Linnaeus 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Psammodromus algirus Linnaeus 1758
Synonyms:
Lacerta algira Linnaeus 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta algira Linnaeus 1758
Troidosaurus algira nolli FISCHER 1887 (synonym)
Tropidosaura algira DUMÉRIL 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropidosaura algira DUMÉRIL 1839
Infraspecific taxon: Psammodromus algirus algirus (Linnaeus 1758)
Psammodromus algirus doriae BEDRIAGA 1886
Psammodromus algirus ketamensis GALAN 1931
Psammodromus algirus nollii FISCHER 1887
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Algerian Psammodromus English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Psammodromus
Distribution: Italy (limited to the Isolotto dei Conigli near Lampedusa, Sicily) [E. RAZZETTI, pers. comm.]), Portugal, Spain (incl. Mallorca), S France N Tunisia, N Algeria, Morocco Terra typica: Mauritania
Additional data: Subspecies after SCHLEICH, KÄSTLE & KABISCH 1996. Illustration of P.a. ketamensis in SCHLÜTER 2004.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Psammodromus&species=algirus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f017957e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201