Accepted scientific name:
Prosymna ruspolii BOULENGER 1896 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prosymna ruspolii BOULENGER 1896
Synonyms:
Asthenophis ruspolii BOULENGER 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asthenophis ruspolii BOULENGER 1896
Prosymna agrestis SCORTECCI 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prosymna agrestis SCORTECCI 1929
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ruspoli's Shovelsnout Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Prosymna
Distribution: S Ethiopia, S Somalia, Kenya, Tanzania (GRAVLUND 2000, [HR 31: 57])
Additional data: Not listed for Tanzania by BROADLEY & HOWELL 1991.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Prosymna&species=ruspolii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e8a6d4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201