Accepted scientific name:
Polemon robustus DE WITTE & LAURENT 1947 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polemon robustus DE WITTE & LAURENT 1947
Synonyms:
Polemon (miodon) robustus DE 1947 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polemon (miodon) robustus DE 1947
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Zaire Snake-eater - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Atractaspididae
Genus Polemon
Distribution: C Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire), Central African Republic
Additional data: Venomous! Described by WITTE & LAURENT 1943 (according to WELCH 1994). Probably occurs int he Congo too (TRAPE & ROUX-ESTÈVE 1995)
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Polemon&species=robustus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:edae3536-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201