You selected Polemon (miodon) griseiceps LERETON 1999. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Polemon griseiceps LAURENT 1947 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polemon griseiceps LAURENT 1947
Synonyms:
Miodon griseiceps LAURENT 1947 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Miodon griseiceps LAURENT 1947
Polemon (miodon) griseiceps LERETON 1999 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cameroon Snake-eater - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Atractaspididae
Genus Polemon
Distribution: Cameroon, Central African Republic ?, Congo
Additional data: Venomous! Reports from the Central African Republic are questioned by CHIRIO & INEICH 2006.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Polemon&species=griseiceps
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e8dd98-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201