You selected Polemon (miodon) gabonensis LERETON 1999. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Polemon gabonensis DUMÉRIL 1856 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polemon gabonensis DUMÉRIL 1856
Synonyms:
Elapomorphus coecutiens GÜNTHER 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elapomorphus coecutiens GÜNTHER 1888
Polemon (miodon) gabonensis LERETON 1999 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Polemon gabonensis gabonensis (DUMÉRIL 1856)
Polemon gabonensis schmidti (WITTE & LAURENT 1947)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gaboon Snake-eater - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Atractaspididae
Genus Polemon
Distribution: W/C/E Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire), Gabon, Cameroon, Nigeria, Benin, Togo, Central African Republic gabonensis: Gabon, Rio Muni, Cameroon west to Togo schmidti: Zaire
Additional data: Venomous! Probably occurs int he Congo too (TRAPE & ROUX-ESTÈVE 1995)
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Polemon&species=gabonensis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e8db4a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201