Accepted scientific name:
Polemon fulvicollis MOCQUARD 1887 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polemon fulvicollis MOCQUARD 1887
Synonyms:
Microsoma fulvicollis MOCQUARD 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microsoma fulvicollis MOCQUARD 1887
Miodon fulvicollis TRAPE 1990 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Miodon fulvicollis TRAPE 1990
Infraspecific taxon: Polemon fulvicollis fulvicollis (MOCQUARD 1887)
Polemon fulvicollis gracilis (DE WITTE & LAURENT 1943)
Polemon fulvicollis graueri (STERNFELD 1908)
Polemon fulvicollis laurenti (DE WITTE & LAURENT 1943)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
African Snake-eater - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Atractaspididae
Genus Polemon
Distribution: Gabon, C/E Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire), Congo, Uganda fulvicollis: Gabon graueri: Uganda, E Zaire laurenti: W Zaire Terra typica: Franceville, Congo
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Polemon&species=fulvicollis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e8e108-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201