Accepted scientific name:
Polemon collaris PETERS 1881 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polemon collaris PETERS 1881
Synonyms:
Microsoma collare PETERS 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microsoma collare PETERS 1881
Infraspecific taxon: Polemon collaris brevior (WITTE & LAURENT 1947)
Polemon collaris collaris (PETERS 1881)
Polemon collaris longior (WITTE & LAURENT 1947)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Collared Snake-eater - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Atractaspididae
Genus Polemon
Distribution: Angola, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire; except in the north), Congo, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, Rwanda, Burundi, Uganda, Nigeria, Central African Republic collaris: Angola north to Cameroon and east to Uganda. Terra typica: Macange [=
Additional data: Holotype: ZMB 10045. Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Polemon&species=collaris
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e8dfe6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201