Accepted scientific name:
Polemon christyi BOULENGER 1903 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polemon christyi BOULENGER 1903
Synonyms:
Miodon christyi BOULENGER 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Miodon christyi BOULENGER 1903
Miodon collaris christyi LOVERIDGE 1957 (synonym)
Miodon unicolor SCHMIDT 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Miodon unicolor SCHMIDT 1923
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eastern Snake-eater - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Atractaspididae
Genus Polemon
Distribution: Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire; except in the west), Uganda, Tanzania, Central African Republic ?, Zambia. Terra typica: Uganda.
Additional data: Venomous! Reports from the Central African Republic are questioned by CHIRIO & INEICH 2006.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Polemon&species=christyi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e8deba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201