Accepted scientific name:
Polemon bocourti MOCQUARD 1897 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polemon bocourti MOCQUARD 1897
Synonyms:
Aparallactus hagmanni GOUGH 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aparallactus hagmanni GOUGH 1902
Polemon (polemon) bocourti LEBRETON 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polemon (polemon) bocourti LEBRETON 1999
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bocourt's Snake-eater - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Atractaspididae
Genus Polemon
Distribution: Cameroon, Rio Muni, Gabon, W/C Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire), Congo
Additional data: Venomous! Named after Marie Firmin Bocourt (1819-1904), French naturalist.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Polemon&species=bocourti
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e8e482-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201