Accepted scientific name:
Polemon barthii JAN 1858 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polemon barthii JAN 1858
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Guinea Snake-eater - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Atractaspididae
Genus Polemon
Distribution: Guinea, Ivory Coast, Cameroon
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Polemon&species=barthii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e8e360-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201