Accepted scientific name:
Polemon acanthias REINHARDT 1860 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Elapomorphus acanthias JAN 1863 (synonym)
Miodon acanthias BOULENGER 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Miodon acanthias BOULENGER 1896
Urobelus acanthias REINHARDT 1860 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Reinhardt's Snake-eater - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Atractaspididae
Genus Polemon
Distribution: Guinea, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, Sierra Leone
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Polemon&species=acanthias
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e8e234-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201