You selected Emys amazonica SPIX 1824. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Podocnemis expansa SCHWEIGGER 1812 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Podocnemis expansa SCHWEIGGER 1812
Synonyms:
Emys amazonica SPIX 1824 (synonym)
Emys arrau SCHINZ 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emys arrau SCHINZ 1833
Emys expansa SCHWEIGGER 1812 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emys expansa SCHWEIGGER 1812
Podocnemis expansa DUMÉRIL 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Podocnemis expansa DUMÉRIL 1835
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arrau River Turtle, South American River Turtle - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Podocnemididae
Genus Podocnemis
Distribution: Caribbean drainages of Guyana and Venezuela, upper Amazon tributaries in Bolivia, Peru, Colombia, Venezuela, and Brazil, Ecuador, Trinidad. Terra typica: South America.
Additional data: Holotype: MNHN; lost (fide KING & BURKE 1989). See also note on Podocnemis unifilis. BAUR (1893) considered Emys amazonica as a synonym of Podocnemis sextuberculata.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Podocnemis&species=expansa
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e8f5da-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201