Accepted scientific name:
Podarcis siculus RAFINESQUE-SCHMALTZ 1810 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Lacerta serpa hieroglyphica WERNER 1905 (synonym)
Lacerta sicula RAFINESQUESCHMALTZ 1810 (synonym)
Podarcis sicula CONANT 1991 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Podarcis sicula CONANT 1991
Podarcis sicula bagnolensis MERTENS 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Podarcis sicula bagnolensis MERTENS 1937
Podarcis sicula hieroglyphica BERTHOLD 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Podarcis sicula hieroglyphica BERTHOLD 1840
Infraspecific taxon: Podarcis siculus adriaticus (WERNER, 1902)
Podarcis siculus aemiliani CAPOLONGO, 1985
Podarcis siculus alverioi (Mertens, 1955)
Podarcis siculus amparoae CAPOLONGO, 1979
Podarcis siculus astorgae (Mertens, 1937)
Podarcis siculus bagnolensis (Mertens, 1937)
Podarcis siculus bolei (BRELIH, 1961)
Podarcis siculus calabresiae (TADDEI, 1949)
Podarcis siculus campestris DE BETTA, 1857
Podarcis siculus caporiaccoi (TADDEI, 1949)
Podarcis siculus cattaroi (TADDEI, 1950)
Podarcis siculus cettii (CARA, 1872)
Podarcis siculus ciclopica (TADDEI, 1949)
Podarcis siculus coeruleus (EIMER, 1872)
Podarcis siculus cucchiarai PALMA, 1980
Podarcis siculus dupinici (RADOVANOVIC, 1956)
Podarcis siculus fiumanoideus (BRELIH, 1963)
Podarcis siculus flavigulus (Mertens, 1937)
Podarcis siculus gallensis (EIMER, 1881)
Podarcis siculus hadzii (BRELIH, 1961)
Podarcis siculus hieroglyphicus (BERTHOLD, 1840)
Podarcis siculus insularus (Mertens, 1937)
Podarcis siculus klemmeri (LANZA & CAPOLONGO, 1972)
Podarcis siculus kolombatovici (Karaman, 1928)
Podarcis siculus laganjensis (RADOVANOVIC, 1956)
Podarcis siculus lanzai (MERTENS, 1967)
Podarcis siculus latastei (BEDRIAGA, 1879)
Podarcis siculus massinei (MERTENS, 1961)
Podarcis siculus monaconensis (EIMER, 1881)
Podarcis siculus nikolici (BRELIH, 1961)
Podarcis siculus palmarolae (MERTENS, 1967)
Podarcis siculus pasquinii (LANZA, 1952)
Podarcis siculus paulae (LANZA, ADRIANI & ROMITI, 1971)
Podarcis siculus pelagosae (BEDRIAGA, 1886)
Podarcis siculus pirosoensis (Mertens, 1937)
Podarcis siculus pohlibensis (RADOVANOVIC, 1970)
Podarcis siculus premudanus (RADOVANOVIC, 1959)
Podarcis siculus pretneri (BRELIH, 1961)
Podarcis siculus radovanovici (BRELIH, 1961)
Podarcis siculus ragusae (WETTSTEIN, 1931)
Podarcis siculus salfii (Lanza, 1954)
Podarcis siculus samogradi (RADOVANOVIC, 1956)
Podarcis siculus sanctinicolai (TADDEI, 1949)
Podarcis siculus sanctistephani (MERTENS, 1926)
Podarcis siculus sicula (RAFINESQUE-SCHMALTZ, 1810)
Podarcis siculus tyrrhenicus (MERTENS, 1932)
Podarcis siculus vesseljuchi (RADOVANOVIC, 1959)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Italian Wall Lizard English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Podarcis
Distribution: S France (and introduced to Corsica), Switzerland Italy (incl. Sicily and Pontinian Islands), (introduced to Menorca) Montenegro, Croatia Slovenian and Croatian Adriatic coast, including many offshore islands; Turkey (Istanbul region, at the Bosporus shor
Additional data: Capula (2002) provides genetic evidence of natural hybridization between Podarcis sicula and Podarcis tiliguerta. Melanistic variants are known from Croatia and other places.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Podarcis&species=siculus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e8fc38-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201