Accepted scientific name:
Platysaurus ocellatus BROADLEY 1962 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platysaurus ocellatus BROADLEY 1962
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chimanimani Flat Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Cordylidae
Genus Platysaurus
Distribution: SE Zimbabwe, adjacent Mozambique
Additional data: Oviparous.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Platysaurus&species=ocellatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e91f9c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201