Accepted scientific name:
Phrynosoma cornutum HARLAN 1825 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phrynosoma cornutum HARLAN 1825
Synonyms:
Agama cornutum HARLAN 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agama cornutum HARLAN 1825
Lacerta cornuta CUVIER 1819 (synonym)
Phrynosoma bufonium WIEGMANN 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phrynosoma bufonium WIEGMANN 1828
Phrynosoma harlani NEILL 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phrynosoma harlani NEILL 1846
Phrynosoma harlanii WIEGMANN 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phrynosoma harlanii WIEGMANN 1834
Phrynosoma planiceps HALLOWELL 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phrynosoma planiceps HALLOWELL 1852
Tapaya cornuta CUVIER 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapaya cornuta CUVIER 1829
Tropidogaster cornutus FITZINGER 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropidogaster cornutus FITZINGER 1843
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Texas Horned Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Phrynosomatidae
Genus Phrynosoma
Distribution: USA (SE Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, SE Arizona, Texas, NW Louisiana, introduced to Florida), Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Nuevo Leon, , San Luis Potosí, Sonora, Tamaulipas), Canada (British Columbia [fide BOULENGER 1887]) Terra typica: Great
Additional data: Synonymy after SMITH & TAYLOR 1950. Healthy P. coronatum and P. cornutum hybrids have been obtained by BAUR (1983).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Phrynosoma&species=cornutum
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f017c3aa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201