You selected Emys barbatula GRAVENHORST 1829. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Mesoclemmys nasutus SCHWEIGGER 1812 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mesoclemmys nasutus SCHWEIGGER 1812
Synonyms:
Batrachemys nasuta STEJNEGER 1909 (synonym)
Emys barbatula GRAVENHORST 1829 (synonym)
Emys nasua Gray 1831 (synonym)
Emys nasuta SCHWEIGGER 1812 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emys nasuta SCHWEIGGER 1812
Hydraspis maculata GRAY 1873 (synonym)
Hydraspis raniceps GRAY 1855 (ambiguous synonym)
Mesoclemmys nasuta BOUR 2005 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesoclemmys nasuta BOUR 2005
Phrynops nasuta PRITCHARD 1967 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phrynops nasuta PRITCHARD 1967
Phrynops (batrachemys) nasuta GAFFNEY 1977 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phrynops (batrachemys) nasuta GAFFNEY 1977
Phrynops (batrachemys) nasutus ALDERTON 1988 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Phrynops (batrachemys) nasutus ALDERTON 1988
Platemys schweiggerii DUMÉRIL 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platemys schweiggerii DUMÉRIL 1835
Rhinemys nasuta BOULENGER 1889 (synonym)
Rhinemys tuberculata LUEDERWALDT 1926 (ambiguous synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Guianan Toadhead Turtle, Common Toadheaded Turtle - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Chelidae
Genus Mesoclemmys
Distribution: SE Colombia, E Peru, N Bolivia, Brazil (Amazon basin), Guyana, French Guiana, Surinam Terra typica: Patria ignota (= locality unknown); Designated as Amérique méridionale (= South America) by Duméril & Bibron 1835: 437. Restricted to near Rivière Ouaqui
Additional data: Holotype: MNHN 4140 Phrynops nasutus wermuthi has been given species status (Phrynops raniceps, Phrynops wermuthi) by Iverson 1992 and others.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Mesoclemmys&species=nasutus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e96f88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201