Accepted scientific name:
Philochortus intermedius BOULENGER 1917 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Philochortus intermedius BOULENGER 1917
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Philochortus intermedius intermedius Boulenger, 1917
Philochortus intermedius rudolfensis Parker, 1932
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Southern Orangetail Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Philochortus
Distribution: Sudan, S Egypt, Ethiopia, Djibouti, Somalia, N Kenya (only Kaliokwell River region) rudolfensis: Terra typica: near the mouth of the Kaliokwell River, Lake Rudolf.
Additional data: -
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Philochortus&species=intermedius
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e99116-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201