You selected Emys adansonii SCHWEIGGER 1812. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pelusios adansonii SCHWEIGGER 1812 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pelusios adansonii SCHWEIGGER 1812
Synonyms:
Chelys (hydraspis) adamsonii Gray 1831 (synonym)
Emys adansonii SCHWEIGGER 1812 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emys adansonii SCHWEIGGER 1812
Pentonyx andansonii DUMÉRIL 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentonyx andansonii DUMÉRIL 1835
Sternothaerus adansonii GRAY 1864 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Adanson’s Turtle English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Pelomedusidae
Genus Pelusios
Distribution: Sudan, Chad, Cameroon, Nigeria, Mali, Liberia, Senegal, Gambia, Central African Republic, Cape Verde Islands, Ethiopia Terra typica: Not stipulated; "Cape Verde, Senegal" designated by Loveridge (1941) following Duméril and Bibron (1835:394).
Additional data: Holotype: MNHN 7972.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Pelusios&species=adansonii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e9cd20-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201