Accepted scientific name:
Ophisaurus compressus COPE 1900 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ophisaurus compressus COPE 1900
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Island Glass Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Anguidae
Genus Ophisaurus
Distribution: USA (SE South Carolina, SE Georgia, Florida)
Additional data: -
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Ophisaurus&species=compressus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0186972-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201