You selected Emys bennettii GRAY 1844. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ocadia sinensis GRAY 1834 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ocadia sinensis GRAY 1834
Synonyms:
Emys bennettii GRAY 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emys bennettii GRAY 1844
Emys chinensis GRAY 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emys chinensis GRAY 1870
Emys sinensis GRAY 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emys sinensis GRAY 1834
Mauremys sinensis SPINKS 2004 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mauremys sinensis SPINKS 2004
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chinese Striped-necked Turtle, Common thread turtle English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Geoemydidae
Genus Ocadia
Distribution: Taiwan, S China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Fujian, Zhejiang, Jiangsu, Fukien, Hanchow, Soochow, Kwangtung, Shanghai, Hainan Island), N Vietnam Terra typica: China
Additional data: Holotype: BMNH 1947.3.5.26. SCHILDE et al. (2004) reported a hybrid between Ocadia sinensis x Cyclemys shanensis. OTANI (1995) reported hybrids between O. (Mauremys) sinensis x Mauremys reevesii. SPINKS (2004) reported hybrids between M. sinensis x M. annamensis.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Ocadia&species=sinensis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e252b63a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201