You selected Vipera (echidna) flava MERREM 1820. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Naja nivea Linnaeus 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Naja nivea Linnaeus 1758
Synonyms:
Coluber niveus Linnaeus 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber niveus Linnaeus 1758
Naia flava BOULENGER 1887 (synonym)
Naja flava STERNFELD 1910 (synonym)
Naja gutturalis SMITH 1838 (synonym)
Naja haje capensis JAN 1863 (synonym)
Naja intermixta DUMÉRIL 1854 (synonym)
Vipera (echidna) flava MERREM 1820 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera (echidna) flava MERREM 1820
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cape Cobra English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Naja
Distribution: C/S Namibia, SW Botswana, W Republic of South Africa, Lesotho Terra typica: Africa
Additional data: Holotype: NHRM 91 Venomous! According to FITZSIMONS & BRAIN 1958 found in 3 color forms: uniform honey yellow, reddish-brown mottled, uniform yellow to reddish-brown. Feeds mainly on small rodents, but will also take frogs and toads and small birds; egg-laying. synonymy partly after BROADLEY & WÜSTER 2004.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Naja&species=nivea
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9eadd0a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201